City of Fayetteville v. Fayetteville School District No. 1
[…] The City of Fayetteville (City) had authorized by ordinance on March 15, 2005, issuance of those bonds.

The School District sought declaratory judgment and injunctive relief, asserting that the statute defining “total ad valorem rate,” which is “the total millage rate of all state, county, city, school, or other property taxes levied on all taxable property within a redevelopment district in a year,” Ark.Code Ann. § 14-168-301(18)(A) (Supp. 2011), had been amended to exclude any “[ijncreases in the total millage rate occurring after the effective date of the creation of the redevelopment district if the additional millage is pledged for repayment of a specific bond or note issue.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14 — 168—301(18)(B)(i) (effective April 13, 2005).