Standard of Review
[…] Id. It is clear to us that Jacqueline’s fitness argument must fail in the face of Fletcher.
In Fletcher, our supreme court emphasized the importance of the children’s best interest in determining guardianship.
Where the incapacitated person is a minor, the key factor in determining guardianship is the best interest of the child. Preferential status in a guardianship proceeding may be given to the natural parents of a child pursuant to Ark.Code Ann. § 28-65-204(a) (Repl. 2004). That section provides that “[t]he parents of an unmarried minor, or either of them, if qualified and, in the opinion of the court, suitable, shall be preferred over all others for appointment as guardian of the person. A plain reading of that section demonstrates that only a natural parent who is both qualified and, in the opinion of the circuit court, suitable, shall be preferred over all others to be the child’s guardian, however, the natural-parent preference does not automatically attach to a child’s natural parents.
It is within the circuit court’s discretion to make a determination as to whether a parent is qualified and suitable.