Commonwealth v. Dulin
[…] In both instances of Dulin’s interim violations of probation, the circuit court ordered him, upon completion of his jail sentence, to report back to his probation officer. Thus, in each instance, the circuit court interrupted Dulin’s term of probation with a jail sentence, after which it “restored” Dulin’s probationary status by restoring Dulin to the supervision of the probation officer. We therefore conclude that these two interruptions of the five-year probationary period established in the judgment of April 23, 2003, triggered the tolling provision of KRS 533.040(2).

The only remaining question in our review of KRS 533.040(2) is how long was each “period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation,” which according to the statute “shall not be computed as a part of the period of probation.”