Commonwealth v. Dulin
[…] See Commonwealth v. Wright, 415 S.W.3d 606, 611 n. 3 (Ky.2013), in which we recently acknowledged the continuing validity of the Griffin rule.

. The judgment signed on April 23, 2003 was not entered by the clerk until the following day. Although it makes no difference in this case whether the probationary period commenced on April 23 or April 24, because of the discrepancy, there are conflicting references in the record regarding the day that Dulin’s probation actually began, and correspondingly, the day it was scheduled to expire. KRS 533.040(1) provides that “A period of probation or conditional discharge commences on the day it is imposed.” Upon application of the ordinary usage of the term "imposed,” we conclude that a probationary period will normally begin on the date that a defendant appears for sentencing and the trial court pronounces that the defendant is placed on probation.