Commonwealth v. Dulin
[…] Moreover, interpreting the statute to refer to the date of the violation does not produce an unreasonable result because there is nothing unreasonable about suspending the running of a probationer's term of probation while he is not compliant with the conditions thereof.

. KRS 533.020(4) provides as follows: "The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked.”

. If probation is not revoked before it expires, "the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged.”