Commonwealth v. Dulin
[…] II. KRS 533.040(2)

We first consider the Commonwealth’s argument that, pursuant to KRS 533.040(2), the two occasions upon which Dulin was found in violation of the conditions of probation, and the trial court refrained from revocation in favor of less severe punitive therapies, interrupted the running of Dulin’s probationary period, and tolled the final expiration date of the probationary term such that Dulin was still on probation, and subject to the circuit court’s jurisdiction at the time of the September 2008 revocation. KRS 533.040(2) provides as follows:

If a court, as authorized by law, determines that a defendant violated the conditions of his probation or conditional discharge but reinstates probation or conditional discharge, the period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation or conditional discharge shall not be computed as a part of the period of probation or conditional discharge.

(emphasis added). Because the statute uses the term shall, the tolling provisions of the subsection must therefore be construed to occur by operation of law, without any particular additional actions by the circuit court in order to implement the provisions. As a guide to our interpretation of the statute, we note that the 1974 Kentucky Crime Commission/LRC Commentary on the provision states as follows:

Subsection (2) seeks to deal with the matter of calculating sentences of probation or conditional discharge when there has been a violation of one of the conditions imposed upon the defendant. The provision contemplates that there will exist situations in which such a violation will not warrant revocation of the sentence with a subsequent incarceration. In such a situation, the violation of conditions tolls the running of the term until such time as the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is restored by a court.

(emphasis added).

From the plain text of KRS 533.040(2), it is seen that the provision is implicated when “a court ... determines that a defendant violated the conditions of his probation,” and does not order the revocation of probation. At both the October 2004 and April 2005 probation revocation hearings the circuit court determined that Du-lin violated the conditions of his probation, and indeed, Dulin stipulated the violation at both hearings.