I. BACKGROUND
[…] Just as the litigants in Unverferth and Edwards, Brunner received a Notice of Violation pursuant to the Ordinance and paid a $94.50 fine to avoid further legal action (i.e., a warrant for Brunner’s arrest). Brunner and Subclass 1 are, therefore, held to have standing to challenge the validity of the Ordinance under Count I of the Petition. See, e.g., Unverferth, 419 S.W.3d at 86; Edwards, 426 S.W.3d at 652-54, 2013 WL 5913628, at *4-*5.
Second, in Count I of the Petition, Brunner seeks declaratory relief pursuant to Section 527.020. The Declaratory Judgment Act, in pertinent part, provides:
Any person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute, ordinance ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”
Section 527.020 (emphasis added). Accordingly, standing is also conferred by the plain language of the statute under which Count I of the Petition is brought. See Miller v. City of Manchester, 834 S.W.2d 904, 906 (Mo.App. E.D.1992).