dissenting.
[…] If you have a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt of all the offenses, you must find him not guilty.
Fincham proffered a non-model jury instruction omitting these two sentences.
Non-model jury instructions are to be given only when the circuit court finds that the model instructions do not accurately state the law or do not contain a necessary instruction on the subject at hand. Strain v. State, 2012 Ark. 184, 5, 423 S.W.3d 1. The two omitted sentences, however, accurately state the law. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-89-126(e)(3) (Repl.2005) (“Where there is a reasonable doubt of the degree of the offense which the defendant has committed, he or she shall be convicted only of the lower degree.”); Ark.Code Ann. § 16-89-126(g) (“When there is a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt upon the 1 ^testimony in the whole case, he or she is entitled to an acquittal.”).
Further, omission of the two sentences does not address the alleged error. The majority holds that, according to the instruction, the jury was “thus required to consider the greater offense first and move onto a lesser offense if the jury had a reasonable doubt as to the greater offense.”