Walls v. Humphries
[…] They contend that fees are not authorized in this case under section 16-22-308 because the purpose of the litigation was to determine which parties had superior title to the oil-and-gas rights. In support of the circuit court’s decision, ap-pellees assert that fees are allowed under the statute because appellants’ request for the cancellation of the lease, assignment, and deed arose out of their claim for breach of contract against Humphries.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 permits an award of fees to a prevailing party in certain types of civil actions and provides as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

(Emphasis supplied.) A decision to grant or deny a motion for attorney’s fees will not be set aside absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Ellis v. Ark. State Highway Comm’n, 2010 Ark. 196, 363 S.W.3d 321.