Investors Alliance, LLC v. Bordeaux
[…] Section 535.081 and its related provisions, §§ 535.070 and 535.090, are applicable when an owner sells leased property, the tenant fails to pay rent to the purchaser of the property, and the purchaser seeks to recover rent and possession from the tenant, as in the present case. Our analysis begins with the language of these provisions.

A. The Statutory Language

Section 535.070 grants a purchaser of leased property the right to rent and possession of the real property in the event the tenant fails to pay rent. That provision provides:

If any person purchases lands or tenements occupied at the time of such purchase by any tenant, lessee or sublessee, who shall, at any time thereafter, fail to pay rent to such purchaser, the person purchasing such property shall have the right, upon such failure, to commence proceedings before an associate circuit judge to recover rent and possession, under the terms of the prior owner’s lease, for unpaid rent accruing after the transfer of title. The provisions of *697... this Chapter shall apply. (Emphasis added).

Section 585.081 “requires” a purchaser to provide “adequate and timely notice” of the property’s transfer of ownership “to recover rents” under § 535.070. Section 535.081 states: