Investors Alliance, LLC v. Bordeaux
[…] Addressing first § 535.081, we note that its language is mandatory. This section provides that a purchaser’s “right to recover rents pursuant to [§ ] 535.070 requires adequate and timely notice” consistent with the requirements of § 535.081. The term “requires,” giving it its plain and ordinary meaning, means “to impose an obligation [or] demand,” or “to order ... to do something.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2d ed.1997). Notably, the term “requires” qualifies the “right to recover rents” under § 535.070, thereby making the purchaser’s right to rent contingent upon the provision of “adequate and timely notice.” Section 535.081 defines “adequate and timely notice” to mean that “the purchaser shall notify tenants in writing of the fact that title to the property has been transferred, and of the means of the transfer and of the date of the transfer.... ” The legislature’s use of *698the term “shall,” like the word “requires,” connotes a “mandatory duty” and indicates that the notice must be provided in the manner prescribed. See St. Louis Police Officers’ Ass’n v.