Investors Alliance, LLC v. Bordeaux
[…] The provisions of *697... this Chapter shall apply. (Emphasis added).

Section 585.081 “requires” a purchaser to provide “adequate and timely notice” of the property’s transfer of ownership “to recover rents” under § 535.070. Section 535.081 states:

The right of a successor in title to recover rents pursuant to section 535.070 requires adequate and timely notice to the tenant. Except in counties of the first classification as determined pursuant to section 48.020, for the purposes of this section, “adequate and timely notice” means that the purchaser shall notify tenants in uniting of the fact that title to the property has been transferred, and of the means of the transfer and the date of the transfer and the notice shall be attached to a copy of the deed which has been recorded.