State v. Lewis
[…] State v. Moore, 303 S.W.3d 515, 522-23 (Mo.banc 2010).

Appellant’s motion to suppress did not present the same reason he argues now on appeal that his statement about his recent haircut should have been suppressed. First, his motion to suppress was a boilerplate motion. At the motion hearing, Appellant argued he was questioned without a parent or juvenile officer present. Now he argues he was not advised of his right to have a parent or juvenile officer present during questioning. Therefore, we review for plain error. Nylon, 311 S.W.3d at 884.

Section 211.059 provides that a child taken into custody for criminal conduct is to be advised of certain rights prior to questioning. Section 211.059.1 states that the child shall be advised:

(1) That he has the right to remain silent; and
(2) That any statement he does make to anyone can be and may be used against him; and
(3) That he has a right to have a parent, guardian or custodian present during questioning; and
(4) That he has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed and paid for him if he cannot afford one.

There is no dispute that Appellant was advised of his Miranda rights. While there exists a contention by Appellant that he was not advised he had a right to have a parent or juvenile officer present during questioning, the question at issue was not an interrogation-type of question.