in the Matter of the Marriage of Allan Ray Comstock and Mindy Lee Comstock
[…] Subsection 154.125(a-1) requires the Title IV-D agency, the Texas Office of the Attorney General, to adjust the amount provided for in subsection (a) “every six years as necessary to reflect inflation.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.125(a-1). Effective September 1, 2013, the Texas Attorney General raised the amount from $7,500 to $8,550. See 39 Tex. Reg. 4647, 4647 (2013) (Off. of the Att’y Gen.). 32 net resources that does not exceed that amount.”). The presumptive amount of support for one child is 20 percent of the obligor’s monthly net resources. TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.125(b); see also id. § 154.127(a) (“A child support order for more than one child shall provide that, on the termination of support for a child, the level of support for the remaining child or children is in accordance with the child support guidelines.”).