in the Matter of the Marriage of Allan Ray Comstock and Mindy Lee Comstock
[…] Waffle House, Inc. v. Williams, 313 S.W.3d 796, 813 (Tex. 2010); Strong v. Strong, 350 S.W.3d 759, 772 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied) (“[A]dmissible evidence must be introduced at a hearing on the motion for new trial establishing such 21 essential facts as no prior knowledge on the part of the movant, the prior diligence exercised by the movant, and the nature of the newly discovered evidence.”). B. Analysis 1. Transcription of Interviews Family Code section 153.009 governs a trial court’s ability to conduct an in- chambers interview of a child involved in a SAPCR. This section provides: (a) In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older and may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence. The court may also interview a child in chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by this subsection. (b) In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child or on the court’s own motion, the court may interview the child in chambers to determine the child’s wishes as to possession, access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship. (c) Interviewing a child does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interests of the child. (d) In a jury trial, the court may not interview the child in chambers regarding an issue on which a party is entitled to a jury verdict. (e) In any trial or hearing, the court may permit the attorney for a party, the amicus attorney, the guardian ad litem for the child, or the attorney ad litem for the child to be present at the interview. (f) On the motion of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, or on the court’s own motion, the court shall cause a record of the interview to be made when the child is 12 22 years of age or older. A record of the interview shall be part of the record in the case. TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.009. This statute is mandatory and requires the trial court to interview a child on the application of any party. In re A.M., 604 S.W.3d 192, 199 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2020, pet. denied); In re McPeak, 525 S.W.3d 310, 316 (Tex.