in the Matter of the Marriage of Allan Ray Comstock and Mindy Lee Comstock
[…] The trial court proposed meeting with the children a week after the end of trial, “in the afternoon because I don’t want it to interfere with their schooling.” 24 therefore she “was not in a position to see whether a court reporter was present as she requested.” In September 2017, Mindy filed a pretrial written motion requesting that the trial court confer with her daughter, who was over the age of twelve. This motion specifically requested that the court reporter record the interview and make the record “part of the record in this case.” Under Family Code section 153.009(a) and (f), the trial court was required to interview the child in chambers “to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence,” and the court was also required to “cause a record of the interview to be made,” which “shall be part of the record in the case.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.009(a), (f). The trial court interviewed both children after trial, but no record was made.