for respondent (Lyndsay V. Ruotolo, Acting Union
[…] were using illegal drugs. Furthermore, counsel's
recollection of events is not accurate, in the [c]ourt's
estimation, when he says [defendant] was always
retreating and never threw a punch. The video shows
otherwise. There's nothing unique about [defendant] as
a person. For example, this is not a case involving
mental retardation or other similar, unique
circumstance for the [c]ourt to consider. To put it
A-5473-17
65
succinctly there are no compelling reasons to
downgrade here.
Sentencing a first- or second-degree offender to a sentence one degree
lower is governed by N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
In cases of convictions for crimes of the first or
second degree where the court is clearly convinced that
the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the
aggravating factors and where the interest of justice
demands, the court may sentence the defendant to a
term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than
that of the crime for which he was convicted.
In Megargel, our Supreme Court observed that "the standard governing
downgrading is high," and proceeded to provide guidance on when a defendant's
first- or second-degree conviction should be downgraded pursuant to the