State v. Landon
[…] The complaint filed against Landon, designated trial court case CRB193052(A), alleged that on or about October 27, 2019, Landon “did send or transmit to another a written communication which purports to be a communication from a board of elections, or which reasonably construed appears to be a communication from such -2- Case No. 9-21-13 a board and which was intended to be so construed,” in violation of R.C. 3599.43, a first degree misdemeanor. (Doc. No. 1). {¶3} Landon was also charged in trial court case CRB193052(B) with a violation of R.C. 3505.08. This statutory subsection, which deals primarily with proper ballots and sample ballots, reads in relevant part: “The sample ballots shall not be distributed by a political party or a candidate, nor shall a political party or candidate cause their title or name to be imprinted on sample ballots.” The complaint against Landon simply alleged that on or about October 27, 2019, Landon “did distribute a sample ballot, in violation of ORC § 3505.08.” (Id.) Landon pled not guilty to the charges and demanded a jury trial. {¶4} A visiting judge was assigned to preside over the case.