State v. Landon
[…] However, the State argues that in the event we determine there is a final appealable order, the trial court erred by failing to sua sponte allow the State to amend the complaint. Background {¶2} In 2019, Landon was seeking election as the Marion City Auditor. He was running against an incumbent candidate. On November 5, 2019, the date the election was held, Landon was charged in Marion Municipal Court with a violation of R.C. 3599.43. This statute reads as follows: No person, not authorized by a board of elections, shall send or transmit to any other person any written or oral communication which purports to be a communication from a board of elections, or which reasonably construed appears to be a communication from such a board and which was intended to be so construed. The complaint filed against Landon, designated trial court case CRB193052(A), alleged that on or about October 27, 2019, Landon “did send or transmit to another a written communication which purports to be a communication from a board of elections, or which reasonably construed appears to be a communication from such -2- Case No. 9-21-13 a board and which was intended to be so construed,” in violation of R.C. 3599.43, a first degree misdemeanor. (Doc.