People v. The North River Ins. Co.
[…] A court minute order entry for March 27, 2020 indicated Stamp appeared on behalf of “the bail agency and surety” for a proceeding in the case at bar. 3 Section 1305.2 provides, in part, “If an assessment is made a condition of the order to set aside the forfeiture of an undertaking, deposit, or bail under Section 1305, the clerk of the court shall within 30 days mail notice thereof to the surety or depositor at the address of its principal office, mail a copy to the bail agent whose name appears on the bond, and shall execute a certificate of mailing and place it in the court’s file in the case. The time limit for payment shall in no event be less than 30 days after the date of mailing of the notice.” 6 and interest.” 4 The minutes also stated copies of “this minute order” and signed judgment were sent to the district attorney’s office and “Jefferson T. Stamp [¶] Attorney at Law [¶] Bad Boys Bail Bonds.”