Filed 10/4/21
[…] 1305.2,[ 3] thirty days having lapsed since formal notice was
mailed, and no payment of extradition costs being received, this
court makes the following order: [¶] It is ordered, adjudged, and
decreed that summary judgment be entered against Bad Boys
Bail Bonds for the amount of $6118.78 plus administrative costs
2 The parties in their appellate briefing agree Stamp was the
counsel for both the surety and the bail agent. A court minute
order entry for March 27, 2020 indicated Stamp appeared on
behalf of “the bail agency and surety” for a proceeding in the case
at bar.
3 Section 1305.2 provides, in part, “If an assessment is made
a condition of the order to set aside the forfeiture of an
undertaking, deposit, or bail under Section 1305, the clerk of the
court shall within 30 days mail notice thereof to the surety or
depositor at the address of its principal office, mail a copy to the
bail agent whose name appears on the bond, and shall execute a
certificate of mailing and place it in the court’s file in the case.
The time limit for payment shall in no event be less than 30 days
after the date of mailing of the notice.”
6
and interest.” 4 The minutes also stated copies of “this minute
order” and signed judgment were sent to the district attorney’s
office and “Jefferson T. Stamp [¶] Attorney at Law [¶] Bad Boys
Bail Bonds.” An additional entry for the May 15, 2020 minutes