IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Osborne v. Seymour, 164 Wn. App. 820,
866, 265 P.3d 917 (2011). Compliance with RAP 18.1(b) is mandatory and
requires “more than a bald request for attorney fees on appeal.” Osborne, 164
Wn. App. at 866.
Collins requests fees in a single sentence at the end of his opening brief in
which he simply asks us to “award him attorney fees expended in this appeal.”
He provides neither argument nor authority to support such an award.10 We
deny Collins’ request for fees on appeal based on his failure to comply with RAP
18.1(b).
The Association requests fees under RCW 64.34.364(14), which
authorizes an award of fees to an association “if it prevails on appeal and in the
enforcement of a judgment.” Because the Association is not the prevailing party,
we decline to award it fees on appeal.
10 Collins tried to remedy these shortcomings in his reply brief. But a legal theory raised
for the first time in a reply brief comes too late to warrant consideration. See RAP 10.3(a)(6)