IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Instead, the
court merely stated that Collins’ account had been “settled” and dismissed the
2016 Lawsuit based on the stipulation of the parties. Le Bire does not control,
and the Association does not meet its burden to persuade us that Collins is
barred from challenging the “starting point” for the Association’s accounting in the
present lawsuit.
Appointment of Receiver
Collins contends the trial court erred by appointing a receiver over his unit.
We disagree.
The Association moved for a receiver under several statutes, including
RCW 64.34.364(10). RCW 64.34.364(10) provides that an association “shall be
entitled” to the appointment of a receiver to collect rent from the lessee of a
nonowner-occupied unit “[f]rom the time of commencement of an action by the
association to foreclose a lien for nonpayment of delinquent assessments.” It is
undisputed that Collins does not live in his unit and that the Association moved
for a receiver after it commenced this action to foreclose its lien. As a result, the
entitlement under the statute applies. Collins advances no argument or authority
to the contrary, instead relying on the same arguments he makes related to
summary judgment. Thus, we affirm the order appointing a receiver.
12
No. 81865-1-I/13
Attorney Fee Award
The trial court awarded fees to the Association under RCW 64.34.364(14).
That statute provides, in relevant part:
The association shall be entitled to recover any costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in connection with the collection
of delinquent assessments, whether or not such collection activities
result in suit being commenced or prosecuted to judgment.
RCW 64.34.364(14). Collins does not challenge the statutory basis for the fee
award. But he contends that the amount of the award was not reasonable
because it included fees for a summary judgment motion on which the
Association should not have prevailed. We agree.