IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 10.14.080(3); Noah, 103 Wn. App. at 38. “Unlawful harassment” is “a
knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which
seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which
serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2). A “course of
conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of
time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(1).
A petitioner may seek to renew a civil antiharassment order prior to its
expiration. RCW 10.14.080(5). The petition for renewal must state the reasons
why the petitioner seeks to renew the protection order. Id. The court must then
renew the order “unless the respondent proves by a preponderance of the
evidence that the respondent will not resume harassment of the petitioner when
the order expires.” Id.
Shavlik contends that the superior court’s antiharassment orders stemmed
from fraud. This is so, she contends, because Jolene’s counsel misled the court
when he said Jolene was authorized to take custody of the children at the
9
No. 81889-9-I/10
wrestling weigh-in.