IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] statutory conditions are met. Because Jolene initiated the action in superior
court without going to district court first, Shavlik contends that the antiharassment
orders are void because the superior court never acquired jurisdiction to hear the
case. Shavlik is incorrect.
We review de novo questions of subject matter jurisdiction. Dougherty v.
Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 150 Wn.2d 310, 314, 76 P.3d 1183 (2003). In 1993, the
Washington Constitution was amended to vest both superior courts and district
courts with original jurisdiction in cases of equity. See W ASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6
(“Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in
equity.”). An action under chapter 10.14 RCW is an action in equity. Hough v.
Stockbridge, 150 Wn.2d 234, 236, 76 P.3d 216 (2003). The vesting of original
jurisdiction in the superior courts does not prevent the legislature from granting