IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] evidence, witness credibility, and conflicting testimony. In re Vulnerable Adult
Petition of Knight, 178 Wn. App. 929, 937, 317 P.3d 1068 (2014).
A superior court may enter a civil antiharassment protection order if it finds
by a preponderance of the evidence that “unlawful harassment” exists.
RCW 10.14.080(3); Noah, 103 Wn. App. at 38. “Unlawful harassment” is “a
knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which
seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which
serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2). A “course of
conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of
time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(1).
A petitioner may seek to renew a civil antiharassment order prior to its
expiration. RCW 10.14.080(5). The petition for renewal must state the reasons
why the petitioner seeks to renew the protection order. Id. The court must then