STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ONDRE H. WEEKES (16-04-1358, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Notwithstanding the judge's reference to defendant's pending charges, and dismissed domestic violence charges, we are satisfied that other facts in the record, specifically defendant's multiple convictions over a concentrated period of time prior to the current offense, supported the application of aggravating factors three and nine. Independently and significantly, we note that the ten- year sentence imposed was the minimum for a first-degree offense and, therefore, does not "shock the judicial conscience." Roth, 95 N.J. at 364-65; see N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(1) ("[A] person who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to imprisonment, as follows: (1) In the case of a crime of the first degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between 10 years and 20 years"). We also find no abuse of the court's discretion in not applying mitigating factor two. Specifically, the court stated that "a reasonable person would [realize] that when they pull out a knife and they attempt to use it on a person, A-2524-18 38 there could be serious . . . consequences."