Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380, 381
[…] person shot the victim. Because the jury, sitting as fact finder, could have concluded that appellant’s
hypothesis of innocence was unreasonable in light of the incriminating circumstantial evidence of his
guilt, we will not disturb the jury’s finding on appeal.
Appellant further argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish the element of
premeditation necessary for first-degree murder and that at most the evidence was sufficient to
support a conviction for second-degree murder. He contends that the evidence failed to establish that
he had formed a specific intent to kill.
Code § 18.2-32 provides, in pertinent part, that “[m]urder . . . by any willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing . . . is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony.”
Premeditation, or the “adopt[ion] [of] a specific intent to kill . . . is what distinguishes first[-] and
-8-
second[-]degree murder.” Smith v. Commonwealth, 239 Va. 243, 259 (1990) (quoting Rhodes v.
Commonwealth, 238 Va. 480, 485 (1989)). Although the accused need not have planned the killing