Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Banks, 67 Va. App. at 288 (quoting Code
§ 8.01-680).
Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he shot Fisher because
Fisher’s testimony was “inherently incredible.” He also relies on the Commonwealth’s failure to
establish a motive for the shooting.
Although appellant concedes that motive is not an element of aggravated malicious
wounding, he nevertheless argues that without evidence of a motive, the Commonwealth was
unable to establish malicious intent, as required by Code § 18.2-51.2(A).1
1
The statute provides as follows:
If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other
person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to
maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony
-5-
Malice is “the doing of a wrongful act intentionally, or without just cause or excuse, or as a
result of ill will.” Watson-Scott v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 251, 255-56 (2019) (quoting Dawkins
v. Commonwealth, 186 Va. 55, 61 (1947)). Whether a defendant acted with malice is a question of
fact.