ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Victims’ Bill of Rights is not intended to restrict discovery propounded by
the State. See State v. Maestas, 244 Ariz. 9, 13, ¶ 15 (2018) (applying the
expressio unius canon to interpretation of initiatives, such that when a voter-
approved measure “sets forth a list” that does not include some items, “we
assume that the voters did not intend to” include the omitted items).
¶16 Similarly, the statute and rule upon which E.L. relies do not
afford him a right to refuse a deposition ordered at the request of the State.
See A.R.S. § 13-4433(a) (“Unless the victim consents, the victim shall not be
compelled to submit to an interview on any matter . . . that is conducted by
the defendant, the defendant’s attorney or an agent of the defendant.”);
Rule 39(b)(12) (allowing a victim “the right to refuse an interview,
deposition, or other discovery request by the defendant, the defendant’s
attorney, or other person acting on the defendant’s behalf”). Thus, nothing
3 In this narrow sense, a Rule 15.3(a)(2) “deposition” differs from a