ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] coextensive with the scope of the Fifth Amendment. Kastigar, 406 U.S. at
449, 459. Because this immunity need not be any broader than the
constitutional privilege, id. at 453, a “witness cannot claim an immunity
privilege greater than that afforded by the [F]ifth Amendment,” Brown, 181
Ariz. at 324–25.
¶11 Arizona’s use immunity statute, A.R.S. § 13-4064, is valid
under the Arizona Constitution, see Patchell v. State, 147 Ariz. 508, 509–510
(App. 1985), and the United States Constitution, John Doe I v. Super. Ct., 149
Ariz. 169, 170–71 (App. 1985). Under A.R.S. § 13-4064, an order immunizing
a witness means that the testimony or evidence the witness provides, “or
any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or
evidence, shall not be used against the [witness] in any proceeding or
prosecution for a crime or offense concerning which he gave answer or
produced evidence under court order.” Such immunity affords protection
that is coextensive with the Fifth Amendment. John Doe I, 149 Ariz. at 171.
But E.L. nevertheless maintains he is justified under the Fifth Amendment
in refusing the court’s order to participate in his deposition unless he is
granted transactional immunity.