Filed 10/5/21 Mason v. YD Window CA3
[…] when it ignored Bracamontes’s “substantial justification” for suspending the deposition:
the text of section 2025.460, subdivision (e) contains no reasonableness element, and
such a proposition was not clearly established at the time. Thus, given the absence of
settled legal authority regarding the discovery dispute, Bracamontes’s decision -- while
perhaps unreasonable and a misuse of the discovery process -- was made with
“substantial justification” as contemplated by California’s statutory scheme for monetary
discovery sanctions.
A. General Principles
Section 2025.460, subdivision (e) provides: “If a deponent fails to answer any
question . . . the party seeking that answer . . . may adjourn the deposition or complete the
examination on other matters without waiving the right at a later time to move for an
order compelling that answer or production under Section 2025.480.”
Section 2023.010 provides an illustrative list of nine types of “[m]isuses of the
discovery process,” including subdivision (c): “[e]mploying a discovery method in a
manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense.”
6