In re A.R., a Person Coming Under the
[…] Grandmother was “not a suitable plan . . . given the lack of progress made by the mother
in this case.” The court ordered Mother and Maternal Grandmother to have shared
visitation with Minor one week per month, with Maternal Grandmother supervising
Mother’s visitation.
DISCUSSION
A. TERMINATING JURISDICTION
Mother contends the juvenile court erred by applying section 364 when
terminating jurisdiction because it was the incorrect legal standard. The Department
concedes the juvenile court erred, but asserts the error was harmless.
10
Section 364 provides, “After hearing any evidence presented by the social
worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether
continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the
social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that
the conditions still exist which would justify [an] initial assumption of jurisdiction under
Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.”
(§ 364, subd. (c).)
Section 364 applies when a child is not removed from the custodial parent.
(§ 364, subd. (a); In re Maya L. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 81, 100.) Mother asserts, and
the Department concedes, the juvenile court wrongly applied section 364 in the instant