NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Defendant-Appellant Jeffrey A. Horton (Horton) appeals
from the Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence; Notice of
Entry of Judgment, filed on February 3, 2020, by the Circuit
Court of the Third Circuit (Circuit Court).1 Horton was
convicted, following a jury trial, of Negligent Injury in the
Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §
707-706(1) (2014).2
On appeal, Horton's sole contention is that the Circuit
Court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal
(MJOA).
1
The Honorable Robert D.S. Kim presided.
2
HRS § 707-706(1) states, "(1) A person is guilty of the offense of
negligent injury in the second degree if that person causes substantial bodily
injury to another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent
manner."
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we