Filed 10/5/21 P. v. Ray CA3
[…] what the outcome of the arrest was, and none of the evidence at trial suggested defendant
and his son acted together. The prejudice defendant is suggesting would require the jury
to assume his son actually committed a similar crime, and for us to assume this evoked a
bias against defendant based on “his family’s propensity to commit sexual offenses.”
The prosecution made no such suggestion to the jury, and defendant cites no authority
excluding evidence based on these concerns. The trial court did not abuse its discretion
in admitting defendant’s statement.
18
E. Section 288.3
Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]very person who contacts or
communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who
knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an
offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1,
311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the
intended offense.” Defendant contends his conviction for count 2 must be reversed
because a violation of section 288.3 requires an actual minor victim. It does not. (People
v. Korwin (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 682, 688.) “[F]actual impossibility is not a defense to