Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Dundee Corp., 31 So. 2d
533, 534 (Fla. 1947)). Hence, we decline to rewrite the parties’ contracts,
and we conclude the lower court erred in saddling the developer with
laundry-related utility expenses. See Pepe v. Whispering Sands Condo.
Ass’n, Inc., 351 So. 2d 755, 757–58 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977) (“Absent consent,
or an amendment of the declaration of condominium as may be provided for
2
As the laundry rooms are under the exclusive control of the developer, with
access permitted in exchange for compensation, their use is not inconsistent
with either the Declaration or the Act. See § 718.103(19), Fla. Stat. (“‘Limited
common elements’ means those common elements which are reserved for
the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of all other units, as specified
in the declaration.”).
9
in [a] declaration, or as may be provided by statute in the absence of such a
provision, [the] enjoyment and use [of real property] cannot be impaired or
diminished.”). Accordingly, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for
further proceedings consistent herewith.