State v. Novoa
[…] locations.   Again, pursuant to Ruff, Appellant’s conduct demonstrates separate and

distinct conduct causing separate, identifiable harm to the evidence in this matter.

Therefore, the trial court did not err in failing to merge the three convictions for possession

of criminal tools convictions at sentencing.

                                     Abuse of a Corpse

       {¶42} Appellant also argues that his convictions for abuse of a corpse should have

merged with the convictions for tampering with evidence.

       {¶43} Abuse of a corpse is governed by R.C. 2927.01(B) and provides, “[n]o

person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would

outrage reasonable community sensibilities.” R.C. 2927.01(B). Appellant pleaded guilty

and was convicted on six counts of abuse of a corpse. After merger, Appellant was

sentenced to 11 months on a single count of abuse. Count 31 related to Appellant putting

the remaining one-half of Graves’ skull in the second freezer he purchased.