[Cite as U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v. Smith, 2021-Ohio-3592.]
[…] The trial court errored [sic] when it confirmed the sale despite the failure of
the TRUST to conform to the requirements of R.C. 2329.26 — Notice of
Sale.
{¶33} In an extension of their earlier argument, the Smiths contend that because
the trust is not the party who obtained judgment in 2007, it is not the judgment creditor.
Based on this belief, the Smiths argue that the trust was not authorized to file a praecipe
Case No. 20 MA 0061
– 14 –
for order of sale, was not the party who filed the final judicial report, and was not permitted
to enter a credit bid.
{¶34} In relevant part, R.C. 2329.091(A) provides that “[w]hen a judgment creditor
files a praecipe for a writ of execution with a clerk of a common pleas court * * * the clerk
shall issue a writ of execution to the levying officer and cause a notice and a hearing
request form to be served upon the judgment debtor.” As the Smiths argue the trust is
not the judgment creditor, it was not authorized to file the praecipe for order of sale.
{¶35} The Smiths cite to a definition of “judgment creditor” found within R.C.
2716.01(C)(3). This definition provides that a “Judgment creditor” is a person who has