[Cite as U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v. Smith, 2021-Ohio-3592.]
[…] the validity of the title to any estate or interest in real property taken, held, or disposed of
by such trust.”
{¶52} In relevant part, R.C. 1747.02(A) provides that “[n]o real estate investment
trust shall be authorized to transact real estate business in this state unless it fully
complies with section 1747.03 of the Revised Code.” Among its many requirements, R.C.
1747.03 mandates that a real estate investment trust must register with the Secretary of
State before it can conduct real estate transactions.
{¶53} R.C. 1747.01(A) defines a real estate investment trust as:
[A] trust created by an instrument, pursuant to common law or enabling
legislation, under which any estate or interest in real property is held,
managed, administered, controlled, invested, reinvested, or operated by a
trustee or trustees for the benefit and profit of persons who are or may
become the holders of transferable certificates of beneficial interest, issued
pursuant to the provisions of the trust instrument, such transferability being
either restricted or unrestricted, which trust intends to comply or has
“Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” 68A Stat. 3, 26 U.S.C. 1, as now or
hereafter amended.
{¶54} Application of this definition appears to be a matter of first impression.
However, the Smiths do not argue that U.S. Bank is a real estate investment trust.