[Cite as U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v. Smith, 2021-Ohio-3592.]
[…] bid. They contend that the trust is not a judgment creditor, and so was required to provide
a cash deposit of ten thousand dollars in accordance with R.C. 2329.211. The Smiths
assert they were prejudiced because the “sale price was suppressed by allowing a non-
judgment creditor to bid against other cash bidders.” (Appellant’s Brf., p. 22.)
{¶42} In response, U.S. Bank reiterates that it qualifies as a judgment creditor,
and was permitted to submit a credit bid. Because the Smiths were served with requisite
filings and notices pursuant to R.C 2329.091 and R.C. 2329.26, there was no prejudice.
{¶43} In relevant part, R.C. 2329.211(A)(1) states: “[i]n every action demanding
the judicial or execution sale of residential property, if the judgment creditor is the
purchaser at the sale, the purchaser shall not be required to make a sale deposit.”
{¶44} U.S. Bank submitted a successful bid on the property as a trustee on behalf
of the trust. Contrary to the Smiths’ belief, the trust itself did not bid on the property.
Again, since U.S. Bank is a judgment creditor, it was permitted to enter a credit bid on the
property.