James Matthews v. Centrus Energy Corp.
[…] In practice, they operated to No. 20-3885 Matthews, et al. v. Centrus Energy Corp., et al. Page 3 spread potential liability among private insurance, the federal government, and licensees. See Duke Power Co, 438 U.S. at 64–67. Congress later amended the Act on multiple occasions. Among those legislative efforts was a 1966 amendment that required indemnified licensees to waive various common-law defenses in actions arising from an “extraordinary nuclear occurrence.” See Pub. L. No. 89-645, § 3, 80 Stat. 891, 892 (1966); In re TMI Litig. Cases Consol. II (TMI II), 940 F.2d 832, 852 (3d Cir. 1991); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2014(j) (defining “extraordinary nuclear occurrence” as “any event causing a discharge or dispersal of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material from its intended place of confinement in amounts offsite, or causing radiation levels offsite, which the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the Secretary of Energy . . . determines to be substantial, and which the [Commission or Secretary] . . . determines has resulted or will probably result in substantial damages to persons offsite or property offsite”). Congress also added a provision enabling the transfer to federal district court of all claims arising out of an extraordinary nuclear occurrence.