James Matthews v. Centrus Energy Corp.
[…] Answering that question requires us to “look beyond the labels” plaintiffs use in their complaint and instead examine “the substance of the allegations” to “determine the nature of the cause of action.” See Lee v. Ohio Educ. Ass’n, 951 F.3d 386, 391 (6th Cir. 2020) (citations omitted). Start, as we must, with the Act’s text. The Act defines a “public liability action” as “any suit asserting public liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). “Public liability,” as noted, means “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” Id. § 2014(w). And “nuclear incident,” in turn, means “any occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence” causing “bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” Id. § 2014(q). No. 20-3885 Matthews, et al. v. Centrus Energy Corp., et al. Page 9 Plaintiffs’ allegations fit comfortably within this definitional chain. To begin, plaintiffs (despite their contentions otherwise) have alleged a “nuclear incident.” Their complaint alleges that the plant expelled “radioactive materials,” including uranium, neptunium, and plutonium, as well as “other metals into the air, water, and soil” of the surrounding community. These are the types of substances that, when they harm persons or property, can give rise to a “nuclear incident.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2014(e) (defining “byproduct material” as “any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material”); id. § 2014(z) (defining “source material” to include uranium); id. § 2014(aa) (defining “special nuclear material” to include plutonium and certain uranium isotopes).