People v. Williams CA2/2
[…] II. Validity of in pro. per. jury trial waiver Defendant concedes that there is no dispute that while acting in pro. per., he expressly waived his right to a jury trial in open court. However, defendant contends that his waiver was invalid because his counsel never consented after defendant relinquished his pro. per. status. “Under the federal Constitution and our state Constitution, a defendant in a criminal prosecution has a right to a jury trial.” 15 (People v. Sivongxxay (2017) 3 Cal.5th 151, 166 (Sivongxxay); accord, U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.) However, waiver of this right is permitted under both Constitutions. (Duncan v. Louisiana (1968) 391 U.S. 145, 158; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.) However, in a criminal case, such waiver is permitted only with “the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.) Defendant recognizes that a defendant who represents himself in pro. per. is deemed to be his own counsel and fully capable of waiving his right to a jury trial. (People v.