People v. Williams CA2/2
[…] V. Unauthorized sentence on counts 2, 3, and 4 Defendant contends that the terms imposed on counts 2, 3, and 4 were unauthorized. Respondent agrees. Defendant was convicted of soliciting, inducing, or encouraging a minor to commit a felony in violation of section 653j, as alleged in counts 2, 3, and 4. The court chose count 2 as the base term and sentenced defendant to the middle term of five years, doubled to 10 years as a second strike. The trial court imposed the same term as to each of counts 3 and 4 and then stayed the terms pursuant to section 654. The sentencing range for a violation of section 653j, subdivision (a), is three, five, or seven years. However, subdivision (b) provides: “In no case shall the court impose a 30 sentence pursuant to subdivision (a) which exceeds the maximum penalty prescribed for the felony offense for which the minor was solicited, induced, encouraged, or intimidated to commit.” In this case, that felony offense was second degree burglary, as charged in count 1. The maximum penalty for second degree burglary is three years. (§§ 461, subd. (b), 1170, subd. (h).)