In re A.L. CA3
[…] (In re I.C. (2018) 4 Cal.5th 869, 876.) We review this finding for substantial evidence. (Id. at p. 892.) “ ‘ “In making this determination, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence to support the findings and orders of the dependency court; we review the record in the light most favorable to the court’s determinations; and we note that issues of fact and credibility are the province of the trial court.” ’ ” (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.) Relevant to father’s arguments on appeal, section 355, subdivision (b) “provides that ‘a social study . . . and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence on which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).’ [¶] Section 355, subdivision (c) makes clear that only certain types of hearsay are sufficient to support a jurisdictional finding.