State of New York OPINION
[…] (Goodyear, 564 US at 919; see Daimler, 571 US at 122).6 “With respect to a corporation,
the place of incorporation and principal place of business are paradigm . . . bases for general
jurisdiction” because these are places where a corporation “is fairly regarded as at home”
(Daimler, 571 US at 137 [internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted]). The
Court left the door open to “the possibility that . . . a corporation’s operations in a forum
6
New York’s statute governing general jurisdiction is CPLR 301, which states that “[a]
court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been
exercised heretofore.” Prior to Goodyear and Daimler, this Court held that “[a] foreign
corporation is amenable to suit in New York courts under CPLR 301 if it has engaged in
such a continuous and systematic course of doing business here that a finding of its