State of New York OPINION
[…] a particular court through appropriate forum-selection agreements (see Insurance Corp. of
Ireland v Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 US 694, 703-704 [1982]; Burger King
Corp. v Rudzewicz, 471 US 462, 472 n 14 [1985]).
-4-
-5- No. 54
reasons that follow, we conclude, as a matter of New York law, that Ford and Goodyear
did not consent to general jurisdiction in New York courts.2
As relevant here, the Business Corporation Law sets forth the steps a foreign
corporation must take to obtain authorization to do business in New York. Business
Corporation Law § 1301 (a) provides that a foreign corporation “shall not do business in
this state until it has been authorized to do so.” As part of the registration process, a foreign
corporation’s application for authority to do business in New York must include “[a]
designation of the secretary of state as its agent upon whom process against it may be
served” (Business Corporation Law § 1304 [a] [6]).