State of New York OPINION
[…] As relevant here, the Business Corporation Law sets forth the steps a foreign
corporation must take to obtain authorization to do business in New York. Business
Corporation Law § 1301 (a) provides that a foreign corporation “shall not do business in
this state until it has been authorized to do so.” As part of the registration process, a foreign
corporation’s application for authority to do business in New York must include “[a]
designation of the secretary of state as its agent upon whom process against it may be
served” (Business Corporation Law § 1304 [a] [6]). Section 304 likewise provides that
“[n]o . . . foreign corporation may be . . . authorized to do business in this state . . . unless
in its . . . application for authority it designates the secretary of state” as “the agent . . . upon
whom process against the corporation may be served” (id. § 304 [a], [b]). Further, if a
foreign corporation “is to have a registered agent,” it must identify that agent’s “name and