Funderburk v. United States
[…] Daniel Honold, Assistant United States Attorney, with whom Michael R. Sherwin, Acting United States Attorney, and Elizabeth Trosman, John P. Mannarino, and Felice Roggen, Assistant United States Attorneys, were on the brief, for appellee. Before GLICKMAN and THOMPSON, * Associate Judges, and RUIZ, Senior Judge. * Judge Thompson was an Associate Judge of the court at the time of argument. Although Judge Thompson’s term ended on September 4, 2021, she continues to serve as an Associate Judge until her successor is confirmed. See D.C. Code § 11-1502 (2012 Repl.) (“Subject to mandatory retirement at age 74 and to the provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a judge of a District of Columbia 2 GLICKMAN, Associate Judge: Around 2:20 a.m. on December 20, 2017, two police officers heard gunshots and commotion coming from a nearby alley in a residential neighborhood. They encountered appellant in that same alley thirty seconds later.