NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] [not] reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of
the obligation incurred," N.J.S.A. 25:2-26(h).6 With respect to the latter, Aetna
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business
or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the
debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond
the debtor's ability to pay as they become due.
Aetna also does not allege nor argue that it may void BLS's transfers under
N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a), which deems transfers voidable if the creditor's claim
"arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred," the transfer
was made "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange," and
"the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result
of the transfer or obligation." See Motorworld, Inc. v. Benkendorf, 228 N.J.
311, 316 (2017) (analyzing claim of "constructively fraudulent" transfer under
N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a)).
6
Other factors include:
b. The debtor retained possession or control of the
property transferred after the transfer;
A-3335-17
18