NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] part by authorizing insurers to pursue private claims for statutory violations,
N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(a); see Liberty Mut. Ins. v. Land, 186 N.J. 163, 173 (2006).
Here, Aetna adequately alleges that Nicoll and Kerekes committed two statutory
violations.
First, Aetna alleges that Nicoll and Kerekes "conceal[ed] or knowingly
fail[ed] to disclose the occurrence of an event which affects any person's initial
or continued right or entitlement to (a) any insurance benefit or payment or (b)
the amount of any benefit or payment to which the person is entitled ." N.J.S.A.
17:33A-4(a)(3).
Second, Aetna alleges that "due to the assistance, conspiracy or urging of
any person or practitioner" — that is, BLS and its numerous actors — Nicoll
and Kerekes "knowingly benefit[ted], directly or indirectly, from the proceeds
A-3335-17
12
derived from a violation of this act," N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(c), that violation being
BLS's numerous acts of fraud.