NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor . . . .[5]
5
Aetna does not allege in its second amended complaint, nor does it argue
before us, that it may void BLS's transfers under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b), because
BLS made the transfer
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
A-3335-17
17
The UFTA identifies several factors — "badges of fraud" — that "give[]
rise to an inference of intent" to hinder, delay or defraud. Gilchinsky v. Nat'l
Westminster Bank N.J., 159 N.J. 463, 476 (1999); N.J.S.A. 25:2-26. Aetna
relies on two of them: "[t]he transfer or obligation was to an insider," N.J.S.A.
25:2-26(a); and "[t]he value of the consideration received by the debtor was
[not] reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of
the obligation incurred," N.J.S.A. 25:2-26(h).6 With respect to the latter, Aetna
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business
or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the
debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or