Filed 10/7/21
[…] Specifically, she contends: (1) defendant lacked standing to move for nonsuit because
she bore the burden of proving her affirmative defense; (2) partial nonsuit as to one
element of an affirmative defense is not proper; and (3) the ruling that “plaintiff’s counsel
had authorization of her client to make the settlement offer set forth in the letter of
October 14th, 2011” is based on the court’s misinterpretation of plaintiff’s opening
statement. As we explain, we reject these contentions.
1. Standard of review.
Partial nonsuits are authorized by Code of Civil Procedure4 section 581c,
subdivision (b), which provides: “If it appears that the evidence presented, or to be
presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all of the issues
4 Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
10
involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action
shall proceed as to the issues remaining.”
“‘The standard of review for a nonsuit after [the] conclusion of the opening
statement is well settled. Both the trial court in its initial decision and the appellate court
on review of that decision must accept all facts asserted in the opening statement as true