Filed 10/7/21
[…] merits. [Citation.] . . . Standing “‘goes to the existence of a cause of action.’
[Citation.]” [Citation.] [¶] . . . [¶] “Standing requirements will vary from statute to
statute based upon the intent of the Legislature and the purpose for which the particular
13
statute was enacted.”’” (Librers v. Black (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 114, 124.) Standing is
not an issue in this case.
Nonetheless, plaintiff argues that, because the defense bears the burden of proof
on affirmative defenses, defendant may not seek nonsuit on these defenses even when the
facts are admitted. Not so. Section 581c, in relevant part, provides that “(a) [o]nly after,
and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, . . . the
defendant, . . . may move for a judgment of nonsuit. [¶] (b) If it appears that the
evidence . . . to be presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all of
the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues . . . .”
(§ 581c, subds. (a), (b).) A trial court may grant a nonsuit after the opening statements,
when plaintiff’s counsel discloses facts constituting an affirmative defense that bars
plaintiff’s claims. (Russell v. Soldinger (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 633, 645-646 (Russell)