Filed 10/7/21
[…] evidence for an adverse verdict.’” (O’Shea v. Lindenberg (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 228,
235.) Such is the case before this court.
Even assuming defendant’s motion was mislabeled, this procedural irregularity
does not require reversal of the judgment if the motion was otherwise well taken.
(Michel v. Moore & Associates, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 756, 760, fn. 4 [“[I]t is
‘irregular’ to grant a motion for nonsuit before a plaintiff’s opening statement. [Citation.]
It is nevertheless not reversible error to grant such a motion prematurely if the motion is
otherwise well taken.”]; see § 475 [“The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard
any error . . . in the pleadings . . . which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the
substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or
affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such
error . . . was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error . . . the said party
complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different
result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed. There shall
be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.”].)
Based on the jury’s unanimous conclusion that a valid settlement had been reached
between the parties (a conclusion not challenged on appeal), this action was barred by the
binding settlement agreement. Defendant’s motion, therefore, was well taken.
16