Filed 10/7/21
[…] nonsuits. [Citations.] It was reasoned that granting partial nonsuits could result in
multiple appealable judgments in violation of the one final judgment rule. [Citation.] In
1980 section 581c was amended to permit courts to grant partial nonsuits. [Citation.]
The Legislature resolved the multiple-judgment difficulty by providing that despite the
granting of the motion for nonsuit a final judgment should not be entered until
termination of the action.” (Beavers v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 310, 324-
325.) Thus, section 581c, subdivision (b), in relevant part, provides: “If it appears that
the evidence . . . to be presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not
all of the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those
issues . . . .” (Italics added.)
As defendant points out, section 581c, subdivision (b), uses the term issues, not
causes of action or affirmative defenses.5 (Cf. § 437c, subd. (f)(1) [summary
5 We have reviewed defendant’s request for judicial notice filed January 22, 2021.