IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] employee may be terminated for just cause if an employee commits a willful or
wanton act or pattern of wrongdoing that contravenes the employer’s expectations
or values or the employee’s duties.18 Generally, an employee cannot be terminated
for just cause unless the employee first receives a warning.19 No warning is required,
however, when the employee’s conduct is “sufficiently serious.”20 Whether conduct
is so “extraordinary” as to be sufficiently serious is a factual question for the Board.21
15
See Murphy & Landon, P.A. v. Pernic, 121 A.3d 1215, 1221–24 (Del. 2015); see
also 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) (2020) (“The Court . . . shall take due account of the
experience and specialized competence of the agency . . . . The Court, in the absence
of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency’s decision
was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency.”).
16
Pernic, 121 A.3d at 1221.
17
Id. at 1222.
18
Id.
19
Cf. Moeller v. Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc’y, 723 A.2d 1177, 1179 (Del. 1999) (“If
an employer consistently tolerates willful or wanton misconduct, however, the