PRESERVE THE SANDHILLS v. CHERRY COUNTY
[…] live with the consequences that follow.
[12] Second, a lower court cannot commit error in resolv-
ing an issue never presented and submitted to it for disposi-
tion. 26 PTS never filed a petition in error in the district court.
It never requested the court to treat its complaint as a petition
in error. Only on appeal to this court does it attempt to make
this change. Because the district court lacked jurisdiction of
PTS’ chosen route, we lack jurisdiction to consider whether a
petition in error was available, and we express no opinion on
that question.
We recognize that the provision of § 25-1937 requiring
a trial de novo in the district court is a historical anomaly.
Section 25-1937 was first adopted in 1963. 27 Then, as now,
it specified that “the procedure for appeal to the district court
shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the
district court in civil actions.” 28 At that time, all appeals from
county court in civil cases were taken to the district court
25
In re Application of Olmer, supra note 7.
26
Friedman v. Friedman, 290 Neb. 973, 863 N.W.2d 153 (2015).
27
See 1963 Neb. Laws, ch. 138, § 1, p. 515.
28
See § 25-1937 (Reissue 1964).
- 195 -