PRESERVE THE SANDHILLS v. CHERRY COUNTY
[…] grant or deny a [CUP], issue a statement of factual find-
ings arising from the record of proceedings that support
the granting or denial of the [CUP]. If a county plan-
ning commission’s role is advisory to the county board,
the county planning commission shall submit such state-
ment with its recommendation to the county board as to
whether to approve or deny a [CUP]. 13
[10] The plain meaning of the term “decision” in
§ 23-114.01(5), in the context of the entire statute, is a deci-
sion to grant, deny, or partially grant and partially deny a
CUP. Section 23-114.01 repeatedly and exclusively discusses
a county board of commissioners’ decisionmaking powers in
terms of the grant or denial of a CUP. Section 23-114.01(5)
begins by authorizing a county board “to retain for itself the
power to grant conditional uses . . . for those classifications
of uses specified in the county zoning regulations.” (Emphasis
supplied.) This authorization is preceded in subsection (4) by
the specific power conferred upon a planning commission
to “grant conditional uses.” 14 Subsection (6) imposes on a
county board, “with its decision to grant or deny a [CUP],”