UHS OF PEACHFORD, L.P. D/B/A PEACHFORD HOSPITAL v. RUTH BRADY
[…] The plaintiff has the burden of showing that due diligence was exercised. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) McFadden v. Brigham, 358 Ga. App. 400, 402 (855 SE2d 409) (2021). “As the burden rests on [the plaintiff] to ensure diligent service, [she] must provide specific dates or details to show diligence and cannot rely on conclusory statements.” (Citation omitted.) Parker v. Silviano, 284 Ga. App. 278, 280 (1) (643 SE2d 819) (2007). See also Van Omen v. Lopresti, 357 Ga. App. 9, 15-16 (3) (849 SE2d 758) (2020). We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss for abuse 2 OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service.” 3 of discretion, and we will uphold the trial court’s decision if there is any evidence to support it. Griffin, 357 Ga. App. at 492. Brady was required to exercise “reasonable diligence” in serving Peachford Hospital. See Van Omen, 357 Ga.