STATE v. BROWN
[…] solely on the court’s own statements regarding the pandemic
were erroneous. Given the evidence adduced at the hearing
on the motion for discharge, we determine that the findings of
good cause were not clearly erroneous at the time they were
issued. We therefore conclude that the court did not err when
it overruled Brown’s motion for discharge on statutory speedy
trial grounds.
The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207
and 29-1208. Section 29-1208 provides that if a defendant is
not brought to trial within the time provided for in § 29-1207,
as extended by excluded periods, the defendant will be
- 233 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
310 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. BROWN
Cite as 310 Neb. 224
entitled to absolute discharge from the charged offense. Under
§ 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against
for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months,
and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.”
Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the “six-month
period shall commence to run from the date the indictment
is returned or the information filed.” Certain periods of delay
are excluded from the speedy trial calculation. As relevant to
this case, § 29-1207(4)(a) excludes all time between the time
of the filing of a defendant’s pretrial motions and their final
disposition; § 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods of delay
“resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the
prosecuting attorney”; and § 29-1207(4)(f) provides that other
periods of delay not specifically enumerated in the statute may
be excluded in the speedy trial computation, “but only if the
court finds that they are for good cause.”
[2] As an initial matter, the State argues that both Brown and