STATE v. BROWN
[…] 9, 2020, overruled Brown’s motion for discharge and ordered
the case to be set for the next jury term. In its order, the court
agreed with Brown’s calculation that 6 months after October
31, 2019, was May 1, 2020, and that delays caused by Brown’s
discovery and pretrial motions extended the speedy trial time
by 26 days to May 27. However, the court also found that the
delay resulting from its March 23 and May 29 orders con-
tinuing trial based on public health concerns related to the
COVID-19 pandemic should extend the time for trial pursuant
to § 29-1207(4)(f), which requires exclusion for “[o]ther peri-
ods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but
only if the court finds that they are for good cause.”
The court reviewed the bases for its orders continuing the
trial, including the declarations of various officials in March
2020 and the directed health measures and other guidance
issued by the Health Department, the CDC, and the Nebraska
Department of Health and Human Services. The court took