Zachary Rose v. Michael Touchette, Commissioner, Department of Corrections
[…] He then contends that DOC’s decision to terminate him from programming was intended to punish him for making an escape joke and therefore constitutes punishment under § 851. We agree that the correct inquiry under § 851 is the Bell test. Under that framework, however, we cannot conclude that either party is entitled to summary judgment. We discuss each issue in turn. A. Legal Framework ¶ 19. Section 851 provides that “[n]o inmate shall be punished except under the order of the [supervising officer of each facility] or of a deputy designated by him or her for that purpose, nor shall any punishment be imposed otherwise than in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.” 28 V.S.A. § 851. Section 852 requires the committee or hearing officer handling a disciplinary case to conduct a fact-finding hearing pursuant to the statutory procedure and gives the inmate the right to notice, reasonable opportunity to confront the accuser, and the right to testify, among