In re A.W., a Person Coming Under
[…] challenged Williams about the relevance of the new exhibits. Thus, when the
juvenile court made its findings, it possessed complete and accurate
information about Mother’s progress in her treatments and the grounds for
the Agency’s recommendation. On this record, we conclude the outcome
would likely have been the same even if Williams provided the court with the
exhibits in a written report prior to the adjudication hearing. (In re Larry P.
(1998) 201 Cal.App.3d 888, 896.)
Mother’s remaining contention that social worker Williams should have
been removed for bias is also unpersuasive. Section 16513.5 authorizes the
removal of a social worker from dependency proceedings “if a preponderance
of evidence shows that a conflict of interest has occurred that would interfere
with the social worker’s ability to objectively carry out his or her duties,
which may include, but is not limited to, any of the following: [¶] (a) The
social worker has had sexual contact, as defined in Section 43.93 of the Civil
Code, with any party to the dependency proceedings. [¶] (b) The social
22
worker has a relationship with an individual who is adopting or attempting
to adopt a child who is the subject of the pending dependency proceeding, and
the relationship is of such a nature that a conflict of interest or bias may exist
on the part of the social worker which may compromise his or her objectivity.
[¶] (c) The social worker has been convicted of perjury with regard to the
dependency proceeding before the court.”
Mother does not contend that social worker Williams meets any of the
enumerated examples under section 16513.5. She nevertheless contends that
Williams should have been removed for bias because Mother overheard her
“coaching” A.W.’s caretakers and refused to submit Mother’s exhibits in an