Marriage of Truin CA2/3
[…] We also have no record of mother objecting to the order on this ground, either when the juvenile court made the order or when the trial court incorporated it into the final judgment of dissolution. In any event, mother’s argument is irrelevant to our review, because it does not address the controlling legal standard—namely, whether there was a significant change in circumstances compelling modification of the custody and visitation order to secure the best interests of the children. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 302, subd. (d).) Mother also claims the court erred by refusing to hear testimony from her witnesses. Under Family Code section 217, 5 subdivision (b), “a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony [at a hearing under the Family Code] and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.” In its written order, the court “found good cause not to hear live testimony from any of [mother’s] witnesses, concluding that their testimony would be, at best, cumulative of the minor children’s remarks, which the court viewed as credible and consistent with one another and the other evidence