Marriage of Truin CA2/3
[…] The law permits a party to act as her own attorney, but “ ‘such a party is to be treated like any other party and is entitled to the same, but no greater[,] consideration than other litigants and attorneys. [Citation.]’ [Citation.] Thus, as is the case with attorneys, pro. per. litigants must follow correct rules of procedure.” (Nwosu v. Uba (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1229, 1246–1247; see also Rappleyea v. Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th 975, 984–985; Kobayshi v. Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 536, 543.) Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 302, subdivision (d), “[a]ny custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction . . . shall not be modified in a [family law] proceeding 4 . . . unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.” (Italics added.) “As trial courts have broad powers and have the widest discretion to fashion a custody and visitation plan that is in the child’s best interest, we employ the deferential abuse of discretion standard of review [to] a trial court’s ruling on custody and on visitation.”