TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied) (child was removed on emergency basis after mother was
arrested for shoplifting after leaving child at shelter, and trial court issued temporary order
finding continuing danger to child’s physical health or safety if returned to mother; court of
appeals held that evidence was legally sufficient to support finding that child was removed for
neglect and that, given evidence of mother’s lack of effort to find child after mother was
released, evidence was factually sufficient to support same finding); see also D.F. v. Texas Dep’t
6 Under section 262.201, the trial court must hold a full adversarial hearing soon after the
child is taken into the Department’s custody and must order the child returned unless it finds
sufficient evidence that “there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child,
including a danger that the child would be a victim of trafficking,” “caused by an act or failure to
act of the person entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the
welfare of the child”; that “the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the