Veronica Cuellar and Eduardo Cisneros v. Sunita Punjabi
[…] The supplemental clerk’s record shows the writ of possession was executed and the property was “turned over to [appellee]” on September 10, 2021. Neither the clerk’s record nor the supplemental clerk’s record shows that appellants requested or paid a bond to supersede the judgment. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (“A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”). The only issue in a forcible detainer action is the right to actual possession of the property. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.3(e); Marshall v. Hous.