property. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.3(e); Marshall v. Hous. Auth. of the City of San Antonio, 198
[…] county court at law signed a default judgment of possession in favor of appellee on August 25,
2021. The clerk’s record also shows the county clerk subsequently issued a writ of possession to
enforce the judgment. The supplemental clerk’s record shows the writ of possession was
executed and the property was “turned over to [appellee]” on September 10, 2021. Neither the
clerk’s record nor the supplemental clerk’s record shows that appellants requested or paid a bond
to supersede the judgment. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (“A judgment of a county court
may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing
of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”).
The only issue in a forcible detainer action is the right to actual possession of the
property. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.3(e); Marshall v. Hous. Auth. of the City of San Antonio, 198
S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex. 2006); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 24.001–.002. A judgment of