[Cite as State v. Mohamed, 2021-Ohio-3643.]
[…] a description of the damage insofar as it is known.
{¶42} Mohamed was then indicted for tampering with evidence, in violation of R.C.
2921.12(A)(1). It states:
(A) No person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation is in
progress, or is about to be or likely to be instituted, shall do any of the
following:
Licking County, Case No. 2020 CA 00053 19
(1) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing, with
purpose to impair its value or availability as evidence in such proceeding or
investigation;
{¶43} Mohamed was also indicted with vandalism, in violation of R.C.
2909.05(B)(1)(a). The statute reads:
(B)(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is
owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies:
(a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or
possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the
property or the amount of physical harm involved is one thousand dollars or
more;
{¶44} The trial court found that none of the three charges had any similar
elements, and none were lesser-included offenses to the others. In comparing the three
offenses under Blockburger, we find the trial court did not err in finding there was no