In Re The Detention Of J.b.
[…] CP at 24.




                                                  7
No. 54622-1-II



        Because J.B.’s thinking is not reality based, it would prevent him from being able to

effectively communicate to secure housing, clothing, food, and medical treatment for his

schizophrenia and Parkinson’s. Therefore, the substantial evidence supports the superior court’s

finding that J.B. “is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from the failure to provide for

his/her essential needs of health or safety.” CP at 24.

        2.      RCW 71.05.020(24)(b)

        Under RCW 71.05.020(24)(b), a person is gravely disabled if his or her behavioral health

disorder “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and

escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such

care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” This standard requires “proof of significant loss

of cognitive or volitional control” and “a factual basis for concluding that the individual is not

receiving or would not receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.”

LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 208.