In Re The Detention Of J.b.
[…] care as is essential for health and safety.

CP at 23-24. J.B. has not assigned error to any of these findings. These unchallenged findings of

fact support the trial court’s conclusion that J.B. continues to be gravely disabled. Accordingly,

the superior court’s findings of fact support the superior court’s conclusions of law.

D.      SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE SUPERIOR COURT’S GRAVE DISABILITY FINDINGS

        However, even if we interpret J.B.’s arguments as challenging the superior court’s findings

of fact, J.B.’s arguments fail.

        1.      RCW 71.05.020(24)(a)

        Under the first prong of the gravely disabled definition, the State must prove J.B. “[i]s in

danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human

needs of health or safety” because of a behavioral health disorder. RCW 71.05.020(24)(a). To

meet its burden under this prong, the State must “present recent, tangible evidence of failure or

inability to provide for such essential human needs as food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment