In re: Individuals in Custody of the State of Hawai'i
[…] The court held that in deciding when to exercise this power, courts must consider the interest of the public in the proper administration of justice as well as the fundamental fairness owed to a defendant, “with the added ingredient of the orderly functioning of the court system.” Moriwake, 65 Haw. at 56, 647 P.2d at 712 (citation omitted). 10 See id. at 55 n.13, 647 P.2d at 712 n.13 (“In HRS § 603-21.9 (1976), our legislature has undertaken the enumeration of the inherent powers conferred on our circuit courts by the constitution.”); Farmer v. Admin. Dir. of Ct., State of Haw., 94 Hawai i 232, 241, 11 P.3d 457, 466 (2000) (“[T]he inherent power of the supreme court is codified in HRS § 602-5(7) [presently § 602-5(a)(6)], which acknowledge[s] this court’s jurisdiction and power ‘[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it.’”). 14 “[t]o make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction,” HRS § 602-5(a)(5), and “[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be