In re: Individuals in Custody of the State of Hawai'i
[…] Laws. Ch. 276 § 57 outlines the factors to take into consideration for bail, and § 58 sets forth the court’s discretion to consider “changed circumstances or other factors not previously known” in issuing or revoking bail. Mass. Gen. Laws. Ch. 276 §§ 57 and 58. 18 The exclusions were defendants who were being held without bail under Mass. Gen. Laws. § 58(A), or who were charged with an “excluded offense (i.e., a violent or serious offense enumerated in Appendix A to this opinion).” 23 In support of its actions, the Massachusetts court cited to the broad language in Mass. Gen. Laws. 211 § 3, which in relevant part, states that “[t]he supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors therein if no other remedy is expressly provided[.]” Id. at 538. According to the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, for “those individuals who are currently serving sentences of incarceration, absent a finding of a constitutional violation, our superintendence power is limited.”