In re: Individuals in Custody of the State of Hawai'i
[…] did not purport to be rules or regulations: the court did not invoke its rule-making power in adopting them, and none of the parties ever suggested that the orders should have been subject to the court’s rule-making process, or limited by the provisions of HRS § 602-11. 16 Moreover, nothing in the language of article VI, section 7 suggests that it was intended to restrict this court’s inherent judicial powers, which, as noted above, are incorporated into the constitution via article VI, section 1 (“the judicial power of the State shall be vested in one supreme court . . .”), and codified in HRS § 602-5(a)(6). 16 HRS § 602-11 provides, in part: The supreme court shall have power to promulgate rules in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practices, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts, nor affect any statute of limitations. 22 III. Other Jurisdictions’ Highest Courts Have Also Exercised Their Supervisory Powers to Provide Relief in Circumstances Similar to Those Here.