In re: Individuals in Custody of the State of Hawai'i
[…] may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it.’”). 14 “[t]o make or issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction,” HRS § 602-5(a)(5), and “[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it.” HRS § 602-5(a)(6). Pursuant to HRS § 602-4, this court also has the power of “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” In recognizing that the inherent powers vested in our courts are broad and not susceptible to precise enumeration, the court has invoked those powers with restraint, in circumstances where existing remedies were either inadequate or would take too long to implement. See, e.g., State v.