USCA11 Case: 18-14496 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 1 of 44
[…] purposes,” the waiting period is compensable. Id. § 785.15 (noting that “on duty” waiting
periods are usually “unpredictable” and “of short duration”); see id. § 785.17 (“An employee
who is required to remain on call on the employer’s premises or so close thereto that he cannot
use the time effectively for his own purposes is working while ‘on call.’”). But when “an
employee is completely relieved from duty” and can “use [the waiting period] effectively for his
own purposes,” the waiting period is not compensable. Id. § 785.16 (noting that for “off duty”
waiting periods, an employee “is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he
will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived”). Because the
ASOs were completely relieved from duty during the Empty Return Leg meal periods, those
periods were not compensable waiting time.
36
USCA11 Case: 18-14496 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 37 of 44
through those unpaid breaks . . . .’” (quotation omitted)). Because Gelber has