DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] defense objection” (emphasis added). This ruling is the subject of
Petitioner’s challenge.
Analysis
“To obtain certiorari relief, a petitioner must demonstrate that the order
in question departs from the essential requirements of law, and that the
petitioner . . . has suffered irreparable harm.” Simeone v. State, 276 So.
3d 797, 803 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).
We find no error in the trial court permitting and considering the
purported victim’s testimony at the second hearing. However, although a
victim’s objections must be heard and considered, they are not
determinative.
Section 948.08(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2020), provides the criteria “for
voluntary admission into a pretrial substance abuse education and
treatment intervention program, including a treatment-based drug court
program.” A defendant is eligible for voluntary admission if he or she:
1. Is identified as having a substance abuse problem and is
amenable to treatment.
1 Section 960.001(1)(g)1.c., Florida Statutes (2020) provides:
In addition to being notified of s. 921.143 [permitting victims the