DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] attorney in order to obtain the views of the victim . . . about the
disposition of any criminal or juvenile case brought as a result of
such crime, including the views of the victim or family about[] . . .
[p]articipation in pretrial diversion programs[.]
2
2. Is charged with a nonviolent felony.
3. Has never been charged with a crime involving violence,
including, but not limited to, murder, sexual battery, robbery,
carjacking, home-invasion robbery, or any other crime
involving violence.
4. Has two or fewer felony convictions, provided that the prior
convictions are for nonviolent felonies.
§ 948.08(6)(b)1.–4., Fla. Stat. (2020). The “pretrial intervention program”
statute further provides that, “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term
‘nonviolent felony’ means a third degree felony violation of chapter 810 or
any other felony offense that is not a forcible felony as defined in s.
776.08.” § 948.08(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).
With the possible exception of section 948.08(6)(b)1., Petitioner meets
the eligibility requirements. Although the State argues that “attempted
burglary of a dwelling” is not a “nonviolent felony,” it is “a third degree
felony violation of chapter 810” and thus a “nonviolent felony” per section
946.08(6)(a). See Bergin v. State, 109 So. 3d 300, 300 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013)
(attempted burglary of a dwelling is a third degree felony); Ramsey v. State,
562 So. 2d 394, 394 n.2 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990) (noting that attempted
burglary of a dwelling is a “non-violent third degree felony” under section
810.02, Florida Statutes); Butler v. State, 513 So. 2d 780, 780 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1987) (same).
If the trial court determines that Petitioner meets all of section
948.08(6)(b)’s eligibility requirements, including section 948.08(6)(b)1.,
“[u]pon motion of either party or the court’s own motion, and with the
agreement of the defendant, the court shall admit an eligible person into
a pretrial substance abuse education and treatment intervention program
. . . .” § 948.08(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). This is subject
to three exceptions that neither party contends are applicable here. Thus,
if Petitioner met the eligibility requirements of section 948.08(6)(b), the