Walsh v. Knudsen
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, the Supreme Court should have denied the petition on the ground that the proposed claim is patently meritless (see Matter of Catherine G. v County of Essex, 3 NY3d at 179; Matter of K.G. v City of New York, 186 AD3d at 1367; Kmiotek v Sachem Cent. School Dist., 176 AD3d at 1065). While a police officer can assert a common-law tort cause of action against the general public pursuant to General Obligations Law § 11-106(1), [*2]"liability against a fellow officer or employer can only be based on the statutory right of action in General Municipal Law § 205-e" (Williams v City of New York, 2 NY3d 352, 363; see Gammons v City of New York, 109 AD3d 189, 193, affd 24 NY3d 562). General Municipal Law § 205-e(1) specifies that "nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or restrict any right afforded to or limitation imposed upon an employer, an employee or his or her representative by virtue of any provisions of the workers' compensation law" (see Matter of Diegelman v City of Buffalo, 28 NY3d 231, 235; Weiner v City of New York, 19 NY3d 852, 855; McNulty v Port Wash. Police Dist., 191 AD3d 659).