Weeden v. Hoffman
[…] Ventura County Lumber Co. (1900) 129 Cal. 232, 235 [“The complaint presents only a single cause of action, viz., the enforcement of the plaintiff’s right to the premises in question against the unlawful claim of the defendant thereto. As a portion of the remedy for the enforcement of that right it seeks the annulment of the sheriff’s deed, but a plaintiff may frequently be entitled to several species of remedy for the enforcement of a single right”].) Therefore, the litigation privilege also does not preclude the Weedens’ claim for cancellation of an instrument. 8 Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” 26 The same cannot be said, however, of the Weedens’ claim for slander of title.