Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 7
coownership safeguarding marital property from legal hazards which other types
[of tenancy interests] leave as exposures.” In re Wall’s Estate, 440 F.2d 215, 218
(D.C. Cir. 1971). Although the characteristics of a tenancy by the entireties
include “an inability of one spouse to alienate his interest,” Morrison, 764 A.2d at
236, one spouse can voluntarily “relinquish [and convey] his or her interest to the
other.” Clark, 644 A.2d at 452 (citing Am. Wholesale Corp. v. Aronstein, 10 F.2d
991, 992 (D.C. Cir. 1926) (“Aronstein”)).
D.C. Code § 16-910 (2021 Supp.) governs the disposition of tenancy-by-the-
entireties property upon a divorce. It provides that upon the entry of a final decree
of divorce, “in the absence of a valid antenuptial or postnuptial agreement
resolving all issues related to the property of the parties,” the Superior Court shall
“(a) assign to each party his or her sole and separate property” and
(b) value and distribute all other property and debt
accumulated during the marriage or domestic partnership
that has not been addressed in a valid antenuptial or