STATE v. CHASE
[…] believe that such evidence will be available at the later date, 10
5
See id.
6
State v. Chapman, 307 Neb. 443, 949 N.W.2d 490 (2020).
7
See id.
8
See State v. Lebeau, 280 Neb. 238, 784 N.W.2d 921 (2010).
9
See State v. Chapman, supra note 6.
10
§ 29-1207(4)(c)(i).
- 168 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
310 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. CHASE
Cite as 310 Neb. 160
and (2) if the continuance is granted to allow the prosecut-
ing attorney additional time to prepare the State’s case and
additional time is justified because of the exceptional circum-
stances of the case. 11
[9,10] Section 29-1207(4) does not specifically describe a
“continuance” by the court’s own motion or judicial delay, but
§ 29-1207(4)(f ) presents a catchall that designates as excluded
in computing the time for trial “[o]ther periods of delay not
specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court
finds that they are for good cause.” We have explained that
judicial delay, absent a showing by the State of good cause,
does not toll the speedy trial statute. 12 And when a trial court
relies on § 29-1207(4)(f ) to exclude time from the speedy trial
calculation, it must make specific findings as to the good cause