STATE v. CHASE
[…] evidence supporting good cause at the hearing on the motion
for absolute discharge. Chase also argues the county court’s
failure to articulate any reasoning at the time of the contin
uances makes it impossible for the prosecution to support good
cause later.
In Vela-Montes, the prosecution had failed to support its
application for a continuance with a contemporaneous affidavit
as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1148 (Reissue 2016). Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 29-1206 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a]pplica-
tions for continuances shall be made in accordance with sec-
tion 25-1148”; § 25-1148, in turn, contemplates that a hearing
will be held on the application for a continuance and states
that “[w]henever application for continuance or adjournment is
made by a party or parties to any cause or proceeding pending
in the district court of any county, such application . . . shall
be supported by the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons
15
See Dycus v. Dycus, 307 Neb. 426, 949 N.W.2d 357 (2020).
16
State v. Vela-Montes, 19 Neb. App. 378, 807 N.W.2d 544 (2011).
- 170 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
310 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. CHASE
Cite as 310 Neb. 160
competent to testify as witnesses . . . .” The prosecution in