STATE v. CHASE
[…] to indictments and informations, we have held that they also
apply to prosecutions commenced by the filing of a complaint
in county court. 7 For misdemeanor offenses, such as this, where
an “intimate partner” is an element of the offense, the 6-month
period in which an accused is to be brought to trial commences
the date the defendant is arrested on a complaint filed as part
of a warrant for arrest. 8 The burden of proof is upon the State
to show by a preponderance of the evidence that one or more
of the excluded time periods under § 29-1207(4) are applicable
when the defendant is not tried within 6 months. 9
Section 29-1207(4)(b) designates as excluded in comput-
ing the time for trial “[t]he period of delay resulting from
a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of
the defendant or his or her counsel.” Section 29-1207(4)(c)
designates as excluded the period of delay resulting from a
continuance granted at the request of the prosecuting attorney
for two reasons. Those reasons, as set forth in the statute,
are as follows: (1) if the continuance is granted because of